BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
ROBERT M. CONDON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Tuesday, March 15, 2011
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm – Southeastern Regional School District Superintendent Lopes
Budgetary Presentation
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the March 7 and March 8, 2011 meetings.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital
Planning Comm.
3. Cleaning up the Town’s Zoning By-Laws in an effort to stay consistent with current building practices.
4. Current state of Town Hall
5. Road maintenance plan
6. Town-wide trash collection and recycling plan
7. Town Hall technology plan
8. Energy
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Old Colony Planning Council’s Economic Target Area application with Massachusetts Office of Business Development.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Annual Town Election is Saturday, April 9th. The last day to register to vote is Friday, March 18. The Town Clerk’s office is open on that day from 8:30 am – 8 pm.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, March 15, 22, 29, 6 pm – Fin Comm
Tuesday, March 15, 22, 29, 7:30 pm – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, March 9, 7 pm – Friends of Seniors
Monday, March 14, 6 pm – Town-wide Facilities Assessment Committee
Wednesday, March 16, 7 pm – Republicans
Thursday, March 17, 7 pm – Recreation Commission
Monday, March 21, 10 am – 2 pm – Senator Scott Brown representative office hours
Monday, March 21, 7 pm – EB Friends of Trails
Monday, March 28, 7 pm – Historical Commission
Wednesday, March 30, 7 pm – Candidate’s Night (sponsored by Republican and
Democratic Town Committees)
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, March 8, 22, 7 pm – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, March 9, 6:30 pm – Cub Scout Committee
Tuesday, March 15, 7 pm – American Legion
Wednesday, March 23, 6:30 pm – Pomponoho Pines Group
Wednesday, March 30, 7 pm - CERT
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, March 14, 21, 28, 7 pm – Planning Board
Tuesday, March 8, 7 pm – Christmas Parade Committee
Wednesday, March 9, 7 pm – Cemetery Corp.
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, March 14, 28, 6 pm – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, March 8, 22, 7 pm – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, March 23, 7 pm – Agricultural Commission
|